• UC LEADS RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP SYMPOSIUM

    The 2017 UC LEADS Symposium was held at UC Los Angeles on March 11, 2017

  • POSTER SESSIONS

    UC LEADS scholars engage with faculty judges and fellow scholars as they present their research

  • POSTER PRESENTATIONS

    UC LEADS Scholars present their research

  • POSTER PRESENTATIONS

    UC LEADS Scholars present their research

  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS

    Scholars take in the research and experience of faculty keynote speakers

  • LEADERSHIP AND TEAM BUILDING

    Scholars race around UCLA on a team building scavenger hunt

  • AND THE WINNER IS...

    Scholars receive Top Honors and Honorable Mentions for their poster presentations

  • UC LEADS Scholars

    UC LEADS scholars celebrate a successful day

Poster Presentation Awards

2017 Winners

Biological Sciences

  • Ilse Pastor, UC Davis
  • Reina Bassil, UC Davis
  • David Lowe, UC Santa Barbara
  • Vaishnavi Malipeddi, UC Riverside

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Newton Nguyen, UC Berkeley
  • Moses Kodur, UC San Diego
  • Emmanuel Kayede, UC Santa Cruz
  • Alexandra Pablo, UC Davis

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Christine Rahal, UC San Diego
  • Ronnie Garcia, UC Los Angeles
  • Alejandra Gonzalez, UC Los Angeles
  • Carlos Sierra, UC Berkeley

2017 Honorable Mentions

Biological Sciences

  • Delina Mehareana, UC Berkeley
  • Elsa Esparza, UC Davis
  • Rachel Liu, UC Santa Barbara
  • Kevin Dervishi, UC Santa Barbara

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Karen Ekeruche, UC Los Angeles
  • Rachel Miller, UC San Diego
  • Daniel Sanchez Garrido, UC Merced

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Karla Fernandez, UC San Diego
  • Liya Oster, UC Los Angeles
  • Tanya Tafolla, UC Merced
  • Manuel Torres, UC Irvine
  • Jessica Tran, UC Los Angeles

__________________________________________________________

2016 Winners

Biological Sciences

  • Reina Bassil
  • Carmen Conroy
  • Heather David
  • Geoffrey Pronovost

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Moses Kodur
  • Julienne Rolf
  • Robert Guitterez
  • Manuel Torres

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Levi Glenn Pilapil
  • Brandon Hendrickson
  • Angelique Scheuermann

2016 Honorable Mentions

Biological Sciences

  • Stephanie Gamboa
  • Jourdan Mason
  • Jacob Bogdanov
  • Cindy Khuu

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Jose Rubalcava-Cruz
  • Katie Khuu
  • Luz Lule Camargo

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Carlos Sierra
  • Erick Garcia
  • Johny Nguyen


2015 Winners

Biological Sciences

  • Charlesice Hawkins
  • Geoffrey Pronovost
  • Ashley Villalon

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Radha Daya
  • Julianne Rolf
  • Michael Deo

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Kuang Wei
  • Vito Iaia
  • Glen Junor
  • Erick Garcia

2015 Honorable Mentions

Biological Sciences

  • Carmen Conroy
  • Victoria Cheung
  • Levi Glenn Pilapil

Engineering & Computer Sciences

  • Anthony Lopez
  • Katie Khuu
  • Marzieh Tousi
  • Salvador Badillio-Rios
  • Verenice Mojica

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

  • Mary Lou Bailey
  • Eli Mizrachi
  • Eric Lai
  • Ian Weaver
Joomla templates by a4joomla